Category Archives: Pathallea

Work of the Week #43

It’s been so long since I posted one of these!

I’ve done some flags for the Fantasium universe, so I may as well do some for Pathallea…:

flags
Top and bottom left = Breykaria flags (top = Orimar, bottom = Koie); middle = Alkan flag; right = Slenkan empire flag.

Cheers!

Advertisements

Pathallea: The Basics of Thoul, part 4.

Other, “radical” forms:

Of (to/from) = eg(-)      /comparative adjective/ = -ner-    /superlative…/ = -ser-       /inverted comparative (lesser)/ = -nor-     /superlative… (least)/ = -sor-

However = dedek      Ago = de      Ado = ghe    That = deck     Such = dock

Behold = dack      Lo = duck      Alas = dyck      (a) Lot = mer      Re- = si-

(to) Make = sei      /past/ = hoi      /present/ = hio      /future/ = hei

Rather = gwarr      Rather than = gwarreck      Meanwhile/while = gheck/ghock

Some…:  something = omkiff, somebody = omsharr, sometime = omyarr.

*copula-like normal verbs*

To give = yillei, to take = yellei, to bring = illei, to buy = ellei, to begin = yilklei, to finish = yelklei.

Sentence Formation:

Simple sentence (Indicative form):  I ran home = laeo lik larua, or, laeoes larua.

Complex sentence:  I ran home because of (the) monsterslaeoes larua gegek (kif) rygarkia.

Compound sentence:  I ran home because I was scaredlaeoes larua gegek rygeues.

Compound-complex sentence:  I ran home because I was scared of the monsterslaeoes larua gegek rygeues egrygarkia.

Interrogative (question) form #1:  I did run home. >> Did I run home? = kloilaees larua. >> kloilaeesai larua?

Interrogative form #2 (for interrog./relative particles):  What to do…. >> What to do…? = sar ioklei…. >> sara ioklei?

Imperative forms (commands/interjections):  You there!  Hey!  What?! >> oray lirr!  hay!  sare?!

Linking verbs:  I do go, I can go, I did go, I could go, I don’t go, I can’t go >> kleileies, leiklioes, kleioleies, leikloies, ikleileies, leiiklioes.  I will be going, I would be going, I can be gone, I can’t be gone >> leiosesei, leiosesea, egleiesklioes, eghleiesklioes.

Sample Sentence(s):

All human beings are born free and equal in dignity and rights. They are endowed with reason and conscience and should act towards one another in a spirit of brotherhood.
(Article 1 of the Universal Declaration of Human Rights)

Nees abreykariya freiorya niks dreiorya il freiokiah niks dreiokiaa.  Nekaneesekio pha hydieria niks hykieria niks vaeylia yil eya orraya il phurra egkarnyadra.  (Dallia eya eg kof Mordeanilorrendriya Breykaridreiokiya)

War is peace.  Freedom is slavery.  Ignorance is strength.

Rickea ryckeio.  Froioudra freioudrio.  Kathida gathidio.

**this concludes part 4!**

 

Work of the Week #24

Ancient relics of Breykaria:

Minkathnaazrah’s helmet:  Most prized war-helmet in Breykaria, given that it once belonged to King Minkathnaazrah himself.

Minkathnaazrah helmet

The Warrior plaque:  Etched, gold plaque containing the poem “Warrior.”  It now resides at the Aealian museum of Ancient Relics (founded by the Professor), alongside the above helmet.

Azuephoydah:  Breykaria’s largest and oldest lighthouse.  Built by an ancient clan of Yoleukara, it comes with its own shield and a fibre-optic cable linking it to an equally sophisticated communications base.

So long as my light guides you You shall return home

Triickulea:  A siege weapon resembling a trebuchet, made from hardwood with Yoleukaran writing along its main beams.  It is another relic of the long-lost tribe that once inhabited Agrobask.

The Great Chain:  Built in Minkathnaazrah’s time, it spans considerable swaths of barrier reef along the southern and eastern reaches of Orimar.  Made from massive chain-links of solid iron, this defensive measure can be raised up from the water to restrict the movement of ships and even low-hovering craft.

 

Pathallea: The Basics of Thoul, part 3.

The Nouns:

The base form of Thoul nouns is always just the word itself ~ ex, thal = water.  This base form is used when the noun is singular and the subject of a sentence.

If the singular noun is the object (ie, is the predicate noun, instead of subject), then add an -a to the noun ~ ex, thala = the water.

The singular possessive form is created by adding -i ~ ex, thali = (the) water’s.

Thoul has a fourth conjugation that English does not, to conjugate the direct object ~ ex, egthal = (to/from/of) the water.

The plural forms go thus:

Subject = -a (thala = waters), object = -ia (thalia = the waters), possessive = -is (thalis = the waters’), dative (direct object) = (egthala = to/from/of the waters).

Water:

thal, thala, thali, egthal; thala, thalia, thalis, egthala.

*There are no real exceptions to this noun paradigm*

The Adjectives/Adverbs:

Adjectives append to the noun they are modifying; the adverbs that modify a single word append similarly; adverbs that modify more than one word stand alone, but are placed beside the words they intend to modify.

All modifiers are given the special affix -ya, which appends to the end of the word being modified (in the case of multi-word modifiers, -ya appends to the modifier itself).

The big dog = kif ligarksya.

“Dog-piling”:  In Thoul, if a word is being modified by more than one adjective/adverb these modifiers “dog-pile” onto the word in a chain-like fashion.

The big, old, hairy dog = kif ligiyoliruckearksya.

Note, in the above example, that only the modifier closest to the “dog-piled” word conjugates like a typical modifier (with -ya coming after the word); the modifiers that come before have their -ya appended directly to themselves in the form of -i-.

In the case of stand-alone modifiers…:

We fight as oneryckis ok eya.

The Verbs:

Thoul verbs have two primary paradigms:  The regular verb paradigm; the copulative verb paradigm.

The Regular Verbs:

Infinitive… To feed = ioune, feeding (participle) = uneos, feeding (gerund) = uneas, fed (participle) = unees.

Active… (I) feed = une, (I) fed = uneo, (I) will feed = unei, (if I) feed = unea, (if I) fed = uneou, (if I) will feed = uneia, not feed = iune, not fed = iuneo, will not feed = iunei, if not feed = iunea, if not fed = iuneou, if will not feed = iuneia.

Passive… Is fed = unee, was fed = uneu, shall be fed = unea, (if) is fed = uneae, (if) was fed = uneue, (if) shall be fed = uneie, is not fed = iunee, was not fed = iuneu, shall not be fed = iunea, (if) is not fed = iuneae, (if) was not fed = iuneue, (if) shall not be fed = iuneie.

Causative… To be fed = ioegune, be fed = egune, shall be fed = agune, should be fed = ogune, not to be fed = iomegune, not be fed = eghune, shall not be fed = aghune, should not be fed = oghune.

The Copulative (to be) Verbs:

To be = nio, being (partic.) = nos, being (gerund.) = nas, been (partic.) = nes, to not be = mio.

(I am) = -io, (I was) = -oi, (I will be) = -ei, (I were (is)) = -ia, (I were (was)) = -oa, (I would be) = –ea, (I am not) = –mio, (I was not) = -moi, (I will not) = -mei, (I were (is) not) = -mia, (I were (was) not) = -moa, (I would not) = -mea.

Pass.Pres. = -uo, Pass.Past. = -ui, Pass.Fut. = -ue, Pass.Pres.Subj. = -ua, Pass.Past.Subj. = -uu, Pass.Fut.Subj. = -uo, Pass.Pres.Neg. = -muo, Pass.Past.Neg. = -mui, Pass.Fut.Neg. = -mue, Pass.Pres.Subj.Neg. = -mua, Pass.Past.Subj.Neg. = -muu, Pass.Fut.Subj.Neg. = -muo.

*Copulative verbs have no causative forms*

**Complete list of copulative verbs in Thoul:  nio = to be, vio = must, lio = shall, klio = can, ionei = will, iovei = to have, iolei = to go, ioklei = to do**

Shall:

Shall = iolio, (I) shall = -lio, (I) should (past) = -loi, (I) shall be = -lei, (I) should (subj.) = -lia, -loa, -lea.  Neg. = -ilio, -iloi, -ilei, -ilia, -iloa, -ilea….

Go:

To go = iolei, going (partic.) = leios, going (gerund.) = leias, gone (partic.) = leies.

Active = lei, leio, leie, leia, leiu, leii, ilei, ileio, ileie, ileia, ileiu, ileii.

Passive = leiuo, leiui, leiue, leiua, leiuu, leiuo, leimuo, leimui, leimue, leimua, leimuu, leimuo.

And that wraps up Part 3!  This ain’t finished yet… stay tuned!

 

Work of the Week #22

This week I return to the Pathallea universe, with some grammars for many of the  periphery cultures of the Pathallean island chains – including “Bush,” “Savage,” and “Snowshoe” cultures, to name a few…:

petroglyphs-0

The languages are inspired by such language groups as Bantu, Khoe-San, Australian (aboriginal), and the many Papuan tongues.

^_^

Work of the Week #19

*update*

I moved!  I’m now a Masters student attending Western University (UWO)…

Anyway….

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

The “Old Script”

*language/script of the Alka of Pathallea*

Old Script

This is what happens when one makes a language by listening to LIGHTS songs played backwards…:

oldScript03

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Enjoy your first day of school, kids! (if that’s even possible…)

😀